Clubs

Contact ASB Office for Club Information at (619) 397- 2050 or

Mr. Chris Alvarez , Assistant Principal of Student Activities at
Christopher.Alvarez@sweetwaterschools.org

Find Club/Organization Charter info through the Club Charter 2015-16 packet.

Clubs for 2015-2016 School Year

Club name Day of meeting Room Meeting Advisor
All Around Literature Wednesdays 601 Monfredo
Academic League Thursdays 602 Good
Academic & Cultural Exchange Wednesdays Lilia Meza
With Spain each Month 804
Anime Club Wednesdays 206 Miss Bruce
Baron Buddies Wednesdays 810 Charleen Love/Lisa Acosta/Brian Hyder
Biking Is Kinda Enticing Club Tuesday 608 Sean Warlop
Bollywood Wednesdays 402 Jennifer Ekstein
Book Club Mondays 705 Ramirez
Circolo Italiano Thursdays 605 Pirazzini
Co-Ed Dance Room Timmons
The Comic Club Fridays 302  Mahzad
Computer Art Club Thursday 202 Lim
CSF Tuesday 202 Lim
Digital Media Production Club Mondays 202 Lim
Club Blue Tuesdays 1205
Feminist Club Thursdays 602 Mr. Good
FIDM Wednesday 604 Ortiz
Field Hockey Fridays 402 Ekstein
F.O.C.U.S Wednesday 408 Marriot
Friday Night Live Wednesdays 407 Betts
Gay Straight Alliance
Green Team Tuesdays 402 Ekstein
Help the Animals TBD 608 Warlop
Human Rights Tuesday 402 Ekstein
Hands for Humanity Thursday 206 Bruce
Haverim Monday 402 Ekstein
Health and Fitness Club Twice every week 601 Monfredo
IB Class of 2016 Tuesdays               Library Phelps
IGNITE Wednesday 508 Candace Devore
Interact Club 609 Sias
Illusionist Club Thursdays 609 Sias
Key Club Thursdays 404 Dumas
Liberty in North Korea Wednesdays 208 Robert Tucker
Link Crew Tuesdays 407 Betts
MECHA Wednesday 211 Vallejo
Movie Club Tuesdays and Wednesdays 210 Hay
Nerds and Geeks United 802 DE LA CRUZ
The National Society of High School Scholars Club Fridays 916 Ms. Palmer
Newspaper 6TH Period 703 Helle
Operation Supply Drop
Octagon Wednesday 808 Szakovitz
People Who Take Pictures Mondays 206 Bruce
Political Book Club Thursday 704 Beaulieu
Pre-Med Club Wednesday 502 Rivera
Running for a Change Thursday 917 Fairley
Running Club Thursday 211 Vallejo
Samahan Tuesdays              911/202 Lafiguera/Lim
Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica Fridays 802 De la Cruz
Speech and Debate Mondays 703 Helle
S.L.O.T.H Tuesday 401 Mardahl
Surf Club Wednesdays 604 Pirazini
The Table Tennis Club Wednesday 202 Lim
Task Force C/O 2016 Thursdays 907 Ada
Task Force C/O 2017 Thursdays 211 Vallejo
Task Force C/O 2018 TBD 710 Addington
Teacher’s Pet Tutoring TBD 301 Gracias
Thespian Society Friday 406 Barnachia
Uprising Club Tuesday 502 Rivera
Vex Robotics TBD 507 Hiller
Women in STEM Mondays 302 Mahzad
Yoga Club Wednesdays 206 Bruce
Young Republicans Mondays 908 Piceno