06.18.18

BVHS PARENT & PLAYER FOOTBALL MEETING

BVHS PARENT & PLAYER FOOTBALL MEETING

2018 FOOTBALL SEASON

JUNE 21ST 5:30 PM @ BVHS CAFETERIA

( ALL RETURNING AND INCOMING PLAYERS FOR NOVICE, JV, VARSITY)

AGENDA

 

  • HEAD COACH INTRODUCTION
    • Staff Introduction
  • PLAYER & PROGRAM EXPECTATIONS
  • SUMMER TRAINING/ PRACTICES CALENDER
  • GUEST SPEAKERS
    • KYLE SHAW – RIDDELL ( SAFETY & EQUIPMENT )
    • MIKE GARCIA – EASTBAY /ADDIDAS ( TEAM STORE & SPIRIT PACKS)
    • NWAGBUO OGEMDI – GATORADE ( SPORTS NUTRITION)
  • BOOSTER CLUB
  • Q&A

 

*ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS PLEASE EMAIL HEAD FOOTBALL COACH SAM KIRKLAND *

 

Skirkla1@kent.edu

 

 

 

 

 

 

05.15.18

Isaiah Labra – An exemplary Baron

Isaiah Labra is on the list to receive a perfect attendance award for four years!!

He is the only senior receiving one for four years!!

Some of his accomplishments include:

Cross country

3x state qualifier

3 year Captain

3x team MVP

2x Union Tribune All Academic

2017 Mesa league champion and Runner of the Year

Track and Field

3x 1600m Mesa League champion

2x 3200m Mesa League champion

3 year Captain

3x team MVP

3 year MVP

04.05.18

BVHS Speech and Debate News

Ten BVHS Students punch their ticket to the NSDA National Championships in Fort Lauderale, Florida this June 17-22.

 

Over the two weeks off for Spring Break, BVHS Speech & Debate competed in three tournaments:  The NSDA Southern California Qualifying Tournament in Congressional Debate at Century High School on Saturday, November 17, the NSDA Southern California Qualifying Tournament in Debate and Individual Events hosted on our own campus Saturday and Sunday, March 24-25, and the San Diego Novice Last Chance Invitational at Helix Charter High School on Saturday, March 31.

 

The following is a list of National Championship Qualifiers:

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate                 Katherine Neuner (1st place) and Gilbert Neuner

Public Forum Debate                      Gilbert Rosal & Simon Vaillancourt (1st place)

Congressional Debate                    Tanner Hamilton (Senate)

World Schools Debate                   Ursula Neuner (District Selection)

 

Duo Interpretation                          Camila Tellez & Diego Dela Rosa (1st place)

Expository                                           Joseph Casey

Original Oratory                                Raquel Rivera

 

Bonita Vista High School won 1st place Sweepstakes at the Last Chance Invitational by a landslide with several first place finishes including Sophia Epley in Lincoln Douglas, Leonardo Yniguez & Paulina Zacharko in Duo Interpretation, Madison Geering in Oratorical Interpretation and Original Oratory.

04.04.18

Dear future Baron Parent

March 14, 2018

 

Dear Future Baron Parent:

 

On behalf of Bonita Vista High School, welcome!  Although your child is only part way through the eighth grade, it is time for us to begin planning for that all-important move to high school—with all of the thrills and challenges that go with it!  The faculty and staff are extremely excited about the prospect of having another group of fine young men and women enter our school next year.  We expect them to take advantage of the rigorous academic programs Bonita Vista High offers and to participate in an exciting array of outstanding extracurricular activities.

 

We at BVHS want your child’s experience to be the best one possible.  To help you and your child in the planning process, we have arranged the following:

 

BVHS Parent/Student Information Night

Date:  Tuesday, April 10th, 2018

Location: BVHS Gymnasium

Time:  5:00 PM- 7:30 PM

 

 

We are hoping you and your child make every effort to join us for this important event.  You and your child will have the opportunity to learn more about the wide array of academic, athletic, performing arts, clubs, activities, and supports programs offered at Bonita Vista High.

 

On Friday, April 6th, BVHS counselors will meet with all 8th graders at Bonita Vista Middle School to explain the registration process.  Counselors will return on Friday, April 13th to collect students’ course selections.

 

Please plan to attend on the evening of April 10th to learn about Bonita Vista High School, to ask questions, and to help your child plan an appropriate schedule as a Freshman.

 

I am personally looking forward to having your child become a Baron in the 2018-19 school year.

 

See you on April 10th!

 

 

Sincerely,

Roman Del Rosario, Ed.D.

Principal

02.09.18

BVHS Speech & Debate Earns 3rd Place Sweepstakes

Despite missing one of the three tournaments that makes up the tournament cycle and the team’s entry this Saturday being decimated by the flu, BVHS Speech and Debate found the strength and focus to earn Third Place Sweepstakes in SDIVSL’s last tournament before State Quals.

 

Junior Camilla Tellez lead the way by reaching finals in all three of her IE events, finishing first in Duo Interpretation with her partner Diego Dela Rosa, first in Original Advocacy, and fifth in Dramatic Interpretation.

Three other Barons triple finaled.  Senior Simon Vaillancourt finsihed 2nd in National Extemp, 6th in Original Advocacy, and 7th in Impromptu.  Junior Katherine Neuner placed 3rd in Original Advocacy, 4th in Expository, and 6th in Original Oratory. Freshman Madison Geering earned 4th in Original Oratory, 5th in Original Advocacy, and 6th in Impromptu.

 

Other finalists include Joseph Casey (1st in Expository), Gilbert Neuner (1st in National Extemp), Ursula Neuner (3rd in Expository), and Elleanor Wong (4th in International Extemp).

02.09.18

Sweetwater Union High School District Science Fair Winners!!!

Congratulations to:

Isaac Broudy – Physical Science Sweepstakes-

Isaac Broudy 1st Place Physics/Astronomy

Madilyn Castillo– Biochemistry 2nd place

Aurora Czajkowski– Animal Science 3rd place

Ayleen Herrera Medicine/Human Health 1st place

Savannah Groom Castillo– Biochemistry  2nd place

Amanda Leon– Plants- 2nd place

Sarah Lonczewski Animal Science 3rd place

Gilbert Neuner– Math 1st place

Sarai Hernandez-Biochemistry  2nd place

Honoka Oba– Biochemistry  2nd place

Ranganath, Shreya Engineering 1st place

Emma Rand– Environmental Sciences – 2nd place

Sofia Reyes– Plants – 1st place

Leyly Sakhatova– Biochemistry 2nd place

Natalia Sanchez– Medicine/Human Health 1st place

Jonathon Tacher– Plants – 2nd place

Timothy Tucker– Biochemistry  2nd place

01.28.18

Need help with FAFSA application?

 

For Every Tues/Weds/Thurs at Lunch & after-school

Need help with your Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)?

Counselors can help you.

Lunch in the Computer Lab & period 7 in the Counseling Center